Trump Should Be Off the Ballot in Colorado, State Supreme Court Rules
[…] There is no constitutional right to hold any job, including public office. It’s not clear that it involves life, liberty, or property at all. Samour nonetheless believes that complete fact discovery and a full trial are required before a candidate can be kept off the ballot. Because “most other states don’t have the Election Code provisions we do,” Trump will remain on the ballot in a hodgepodge of states, “thereby risking chaos in our country.” Only Congress, he says, can enable lawsuits to enforce Section 3.
Samour goes on to suggest that the only mechanism that might work is 18 U.S.C. § 2383, the federal criminal statute providing that “whoever incites . . . or engages in any rebellion or insurrection . . . shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States” (and can go to jail for up to ten years).